Privacy Policy

We place great emphasis on the protection of your data and the protection of your privacy. We therefore inform you about the collection and use of personal data when using our website.

Our data protection practices are in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the Telemedia Act (TMG). All personal information will be treated confidentially.

The data required for the business processing are stored and passed on to affiliated companies / delivery services as part of the order processing. For the purpose of credit check and supervision of creditworthiness, your address and creditworthiness data are forwarded to other group trading- and group service companies and various information services. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

§1 Anonymous data collection

You can visit our website without giving any details about yourself. We do not store personal data in this context. In order to improve our offer, we only evaluate statistical data, which do not allow conclusions about your person.

§2 Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data (individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person) only in the extent provided by you. Your personal data will be processed and used to fulfill your order and to process your inquiries.

In addition, address and order data are collected, processed and, where necessary, passed on to third parties for their own marketing purposes. When processing data, your legitimate interests are taken into account according to the legal requirements.

§3 Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters

We use your e-mail address independently of the contract processing exclusively for our own advertising purposes for newsletter mailing, as long as you have expressly agreed to it.

The declaration of consent to be given in this regard is as follows:

I would like to subscribe to the newsletter in the order process or Subscribe in the footer of the homepage.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by sending a message to us, the contact details can be found in our imprint.

Your e-mail address will then be deleted from the mailing list.

§4 Use of the e-mail address for newsletter mailing of similar goods.

We may use your e-mail address for newsletter mailing if we have received them in the context of a contract conclusion, the newsletter advertises similar goods from our range and if you have not yet objected to the newsletter delivery. The legal basis for §4 is laid down in Section 7 (3) of the UWG.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by sending a message to us, the contact details can be found in our imprint.

Your e-mail address will then be deleted from the mailing list.

§5 Use of Google Analytics

 (1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

(2) Gustavo has activated the option of IP anonymization offered by Google on this website. Therefore Google will shorten your IP address previously within Member States of the European Union or in other States Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

(3) On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address of your browser provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

(4) You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

(5) You may also prevent Google from acquiring the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

§6 Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies at several places. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves. They are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and offer you services. Cookies do not contain personal data.

§7 Advertising ads and the use of tracking cookies for advertising purposes

(1) Gustavo has implemented Google Inc. services, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA to create more customized advertising (Google DoubleClick, Google Dynamic Remarketing and Google Tag Manager), or create conversion statistics (Google AdWords Conversion).

(2) This website uses so-called social plugins (plugins) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition Social plug-in of Facebook or Facebook Social Plugin. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. Through the integration of the plugins, Facebook is given the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or just have not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the US and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly associate the visit of our website to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is also sent directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. Facebook can use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and design of the Facebook pages. To this end, Facebook will create usage, interest and relationship profiles, for example to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements advertised on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide further services associated with the use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected through our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. For further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Privacy Policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

3) Further information:

- disabling Google's relevant Google advertising (http://www.google.com/settings/ads), or alternatively, disabling third-party cookies from the Your Online Choices page (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/privacy-management /)

- Google Privacy Statement: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/,

- Google Advertising: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/,

- Google ads: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/1634057,

- Conversion Tracking: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en,

Use of social plug-ins using Shariff

In order to keep control of your data, data-safe Shariff buttons are used on these web pages to include the sharing functions of the social media services. Without your explicit consent, no links to the servers of the social networks are established and consequently no data transmitted.

Shariff is a development of the specialists of the computer magazine c't. It allows more privacy on the net and replaces the usual share buttons of the social networks. More information about the Shariff project can be found here.

When you click on the buttons, a pop-up window appears in which you can log in with your data at the respective provider. Only after this active login a direct connection to the social networks is established.

By logging in, you consent to the transfer of your data to the respective social media provider. In this case, both your IP address as well as the information which of our internet pages you have visited. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the collected information is also assigned to your respective profiles. You can only prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before you visit our website and before activating the buttons.

§8 Information, correction, blocking and deletion of data

You have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to rectification, deletion or blocking at any time. Contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Last updated: 01.09.2017

Nach oben